KANO YOUTH SUMMIT

JULY, 2018

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS

VENUE:                              Marhaba Event Centre, No. 46 Guda Abdullahi Road, Farm Centre, Kano.

DATE:                                  25th & 26th July, 2018

ARRIVAL DAY:               24th July, 2018

THEME:                              “Youth Inclusiveness as a Driver for Sustainable Growth and Development”

TIME

ACTIVITIES

From 8:00 – 9:00am

Arrival of Participants/Registration

DAY 1:

PLENARY I:OPENING CEREMONY

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

9:00 – 9:15am

All Guests/participants Seated

9:15 – 9:30am

Arrival of Invited Guests

9:30 – 9:35am

Arrival of His Excellency, The Executive Governor of Kano State and His Entourage

9:35 – 9:40am

National Anthem and Opening Prayers

9:40 – 9:55am

Welcome Address – Sadiq Naseeb Danpullo; Chairman Youth Committee

9:55 – 10:25am

Remarks – Dr. Shamsuddeen Usman OFR, CON – Chairman Kano Economic and Investment Summit

10:25 – 10:40am

Keynote Address by HRH, the Emir of Kano State Mal. Muhammad Sunusi II

10:40 – 11:20am

Goodwill Messages:

Ø Hon. Minister for Youth and Sports (Mr. Solomon Dalong)

Ø Senior Special Assistant to the President on Social Investment (Mr. Ismaeel Ahmed)

Ø Hon. Commissioner of Information (Malam Muhammad Garba)

11:20 – 11:45am

Opening Address by His Excellency, the Executive Governor of Kano State, Dr. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje OFR

11:45 – 11:50am

I am the Future    Ilham Hamza and Fatima K. Ali

11:50 – 12:00pm

National Anthem

12:00 – 12:10pm

Exhibition

12:10 – 12:30pm

Kano Professional Forum – Mentoring and Modeling Professionalism

 

PLENARY II: EDUCATION AND CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT

 

12:30 – 12:35pm

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Mrs. Asma’u Yahaya

12:35 – 12:55pm

Improving the Standard of Education

Dr. Shadi Sabeh

12:55 – 1:15pm

The Use of ICT to Improve the Quality and Access to Good Education

Anas Yazid

1:15 – 1:35pm

Innovation in Education

Zenab Adam

1:35 – 1:55pm

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

1:55 – 2:30pm

LUNCH/ZUHR PRAYER

PLENARY III: EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP

 

2:30 – 2:35pm

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Rabiu Abdullahi Umar

2:35 – 2:55pm

Opportunities for Accelerated Employment and Economic Growth in Kano

Khalifa Dankadai

2:55 – 3:15pm

Innovative Investment Strategies and Trends in Kano

Zafrullahi Abdul’Aziz

3:15 – 3:35pm

Public Private Partnership in Creating Enabling Environment for Startups

Abdullahi Abdulmajeed

3:35 – 4:00pm

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

PLENARY IV: FINANCIAL INCLUSION

 

4:00 – 4:05pm

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Dr. Alwan Hassan

4:05 – 4:25pm

Financial Discipline and Awareness

Mahmood Salisu

4:25 – 4:45pm

Access to Credits

Jamilu Abdussalam

4:45 – 5:05pm

Islamic Finance and Entrepreneurship Development

Naima Abdullahi

5:05 – 5:30pm

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

5:30 pm

CLOSING PRAYER/END OF DAY 1

 

DAY TWO:

PLENARY V: INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (ICT)

 

9:00 – 9:05am

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Dr. Isa Ali Ibrahim Pantami – D.G. NITDA

9:05 – 9:25am

Accessing the Potentials of E-Business and E-Commerce

 

Ahmad Bature

9:25 – 9:45am

How Data Analytics Would Improve Employment and Entrepreneurship

 

Mubarak Tiamiyu

9:45 – 10:05am

Outsourcing as a Business Opportunity

Amal Hassan

10:05 – 10:30am

 

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

PLENARY VI: AGRICULTURE AND AGRO ALLIED VENTURES

 

10:30 – 10:35am

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Gidado Mukhtar

10:35 – 10:45am

Opportunities in Agricultural Value Chain

Engineer Ibrahim Mukhtar

10:45 – 11:05am

Restructuring the Agricultural Sector to Attract Youth Participation in Agri-business

 

 

Stephen Emmanuel

11:05 – 11:25am

The Role of Agricultural Institutions for Youths Engagements in Agri-business

 

Farouk Kurawa

11:25 – 11:50am

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

11:50 – 12:15pm

TEA BREAK

 

 

 

PLENARY VII: SOCIAL ISSUES

 

12:15 – 12:20pm

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Dr. Bala Muhammad

12:20 – 12:40pm

Gender Issues: Women Participation in Economic Growth and Development

 

Fatima Adamu

12:40 – 1:00pm

The Menace of Drug Abuse

Auwal Yunusa Mohd/Abubakar Maitumaki

1:00 – 1:20pm

Avoidable Challenges Facing Youth in Our Society

 

Dr Abdullahi Maikano

1:20 – 1:40pm

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

1:40 – 2:40pm

LUNCH/ZUHR PRAYER

 

PLENARY VII: LEADERSHIP AND MENTORSHIP

 

2:40 – 2:45pm

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Salihu Tanko Yakasai

2:45 – 3:05pm

Leadership Succession Planning: Establishing a Talent Pipeline

Dr. Kabiru Sufi

3:05 – 3:25pm

Effective Guidance and Counseling Programmes

Theodore Ayeni

3:25 – 3:45pm

Youth’s Participation in Governance

Sanusi Bature

3:45 – 4:10pm

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

4:10 – 4:30pm

ASR PRAYER

 

PLENARY IX: UNTAPPED POTENTIALS OF THE ECONOMY

 

4:30 – 4:35pm

Introduction

Session Chairman/Moderator

 

Topic Presenter

Sinari Bolade

4:35 – 4:50pm

Sports/Tourism & Recreation: A Driving Force for Economic Growth

 

Ali Sani/Aliyu Shu’aibu

4:50 – 5:05pm

Entertainment Industry

Yakubu Mohammed

5:05 – 5:20pm

Mineral Resources and Renewable Energy

Alh. Tijjani Abdullahi/Najeeb Abdulsalam

5:20 – 5:35pm

Business Opportunities in the Health Sector

Dr. Ruqayya Nasir

5:35 – 6:00pm

General Question/Observations and Answers on the Three Topics/Presentations

ALL

 

6:00 – 6:15pm

MAGRIB PRAYER

 

PLENARY X: SUMMIT REPORT AND CLOSING

               

6:15 – 7:00pm

Presentation of the Rapporteurs Report to Chairman Kano Economics and Investment Summit Committee – Dr. Shamsuddeen Usman and  his response

Rapporteur General

7:00 – 7:15pm

Vote of Thanks – D.G. Kano State Youth Directorate

 

7:15 – 7:30pm

Closing Address by His Excellency, the Deputy Governor, Kano State, Prof. Hafiz Abubakar MFR

 

7:30 – 7:35pm

Closing Prayer

 

7:35 – 7:40PM

National Anthem